Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Aderall induced psychosis. How long will the effects last?

Dec 2014
User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 4151 Questions
My borther came home this morning in an aderall induced state of psychosis. How long will the effects last and do I need to take him to a hospital?
Posted Wed, 1 May 2013 in Drug Abuse
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 16 minutes later
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Adderall is a stimulant medicine. It contains amphetamine and dextroamphetamine. It is used in a number of psychiatric disorders and also used as recreational purpose. It is a main drug of abuse in youngsters. It cause intense stimulation and euphoria, but overdose may lead to severe Psychosis also.

Adderall induced psychosis is also called as Stimulant Psychosis. It is an acute psychosis. Fortunately it responds to treatment. Usual course is 3-7 days. I would advise you to please take him to hospital for evaluation. If he is calm and not violent then you can keep him at home and just provide supportive care and proper nutrition, but if psychotic features increase then treatment is must.

Drugs as antipsychotics as Haloperidol, Olanzapine, Resperidone etc are very useful in such type of Psychosis. Patients usually responds in a day or two. Usually patent is discharged in a week. Watch for any vomiting, hyperarousal, violent behavior, self harm, disorientation, loss of consciousness.

Hope I cleared your doubt, If you have more questions you can ask again.

Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi, MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor