Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Addicted to masturbation. Have curved penis, getting premature ejaculation. STD?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1846 Questions
Question
hii I masturbate a lot . I have my semen discharged from penis when I talk to beautiful girls or get excited. My penis is also a bit curved to left. Is it STD ? I don't have multiple sex partner even if I don't have sex partner. Please tell me is this discharge STD ?
Posted Wed, 8 May 2013 in Men's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Y V Siva Sankara Murty 34 minutes later
Hi,

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

It is normal to have discharge from the penis after sexual excitement.

It is also normal that a penis is a bit curved to the left.

If the discharge is not clear fluid or if it is associated with pain or any other problems then you should be examined.

Hope I answered your query.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Addicted to masturbation. Have curved penis, getting premature ejaculation. STD? 55 minutes later
sir, I would be examined for which diseases ? And is this type of STD increases the chance of HIV infection ? Or can HIV infected in casual contact(like using the same toilet seat etc) with HIV infected man if I have such type of STD ? thank U sir, what do U mean by clear fluid ? means only semen or normal water like fluid or something else ? I would be examined for which diseases ? And is this type of STD increases the chance of HIV infection ? Or can HIV infected in casual contact(like using the same toilet seat etc) with HIV infected man if I have such type of STD ? Please help me sir.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Y V Siva Sankara Murty 2 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for your reply.

If you had sexual contact with multiple partners you should be getting your HIV status checked after getting proper counselling. Semen can be discharged after sexual stimulation. Some times clear fluid can come during pre exitation. If there is a pus like discharge then you should be investigated.

If a person has STD then there is increased chances of HIV. No casual contact will not increase the chance of HIV. There should be sexual contact or blood or blood product transfusion or needle prick etc for transmission of HIV.

Hope I answered your query.
Please feel free to ask further queries.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Addicted to masturbation. Have curved penis, getting premature ejaculation. STD? 58 minutes later
thank u sir. Please reply me for which disease should be investigated if pus like discharge ? And another thing is that is this discharge happens only on sexual excitement or in other times also ? And how the STD increases chances of HIV ? Is this type of STD which discharge pus like material during excitement is also having chances of getting HIV ? Thank U in advance sir.thank u sir. I don't have multiple sex partner. Even if I don't have sex partner. Please reply me for which disease should be investigated if pus like discharge ? And another thing is that is this discharge happens only on sexual excitement or in other times also ? And how the STD increases chances of HIV ? Is this type of STD which discharge pus like material during excitement is also having chances of getting HIV ? Thank U in advance sir. Perhaps I don't have pus like discharge but I discharge semen during strain in toilet. Am I having STD ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Y V Siva Sankara Murty 36 minutes later
Hi,

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

Discharge happening only on sexual excitement is pre exitation discharge. If discharge occurs during masturbation or sexual excitement then there is no need to worry.

If there is discharge at other times then you should be investigated. Various diseases cause discharge from the penis. These include Gonorrhea, urethritis, chlamydia, acute protatitis etc. So a physical examination by your doctor is required to identify the cause and investigation will be ordered based on physical examination findings.

If there are no sex partners or there is no sexual contact with any one then the chances of getting HIV is only through blood or blood product transfusion (accidental prick injuries or blood splashes etc also contribute in medical health workers). So if there is no such history then one need not worry about HIV.

STD increases the chances of getting HIV because of the lesion that is present and because of the inflammation. The lesion and inflammation give HIV virus a portal of entry.

Discharge on sexual excitement does not require any other investigations. But if there is discharge at other times also then it requires to be investigated.

Discharge from penis is not responsible for HIV. But sexual contact with a HIV positive individual or blood or blood product transfusion from HIV positive individual is responsible for HIV transmission.

Hope I answered your queries.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Addicted to masturbation. Have curved penis, getting premature ejaculation. STD? 11 minutes later
thank U sir. Sir, as U have just said that STD causes inflammation which increases HIV chance . This inflammation/ lesion occurs in which place ? And can I feel this inflammation if I have it ? How to know that whether or not I am having STD ? I have explained the case of mine please say me am I have any chance/symptoms of HIV ? Thank U in advance.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Y V Siva Sankara Murty 22 minutes later
Hi,

Thanks for your reply.

In certain sexually transmitted disease there may be lesions on the penis. But some times STD may present with only penile discharge (I am not talking about the discharge that is seen during sexual excitement). Only physical examination by your doctor followed by investigations based on the examination findings will help to identify if STD is present or not.

There may not be any symptoms in a HIV positive person. Only when it turns into AIDS then there will be symptoms like reccurent fever,weight loss, diarrhoea, opportunistic infections etc.

Unless you had multiple sex partners or sex with a HIV positive person or blood or blood product transfusion from HIV positive person (and the rare other modes of transmission I already mentioned) there is no risk of becoming HIV positive. What I understand from your questions is you had no sexual partner. If there is no sex partner then the risk of transmission of HIV is only through blood and blood products or sharing of needles with some one etc.

Hope this helps.
Please feel free to ask any further question.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Addicted to masturbation. Have curved penis, getting premature ejaculation. STD? 8 minutes later
sir, actually some days before I used the toilet in a hotel and some water from accidentally fall on my penis during strain. I don't remember whether on that time I had semen on my penis or not(sometimes my semen comes during strain in toilet), but I am worried that the toilet may be used by some other person just before me who may have HIV and he may infect the water by blood/semen or any other mode. So I am afraid. Can it so happen that I may get HIV ? Please help me sir. I am much worried. Thank U.As U have told that STD increases the chance oh HIV. sir, actually some days before I used the toilet in a hotel and some water from accidentally fall on my penis during strain. I don't remember whether on that time I had semen on my penis or not(sometimes my semen comes during strain in toilet), but I am worried that the toilet may be used by some other person just before me who may have HIV and he may infect the water by blood/semen or any other mode. So I am afraid that if I have STD and HIV can be easily infect me by this situation . Can it so happen that I may get HIV ? Please help me sir. I am much worried. Thank U.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Y V Siva Sankara Murty 26 minutes later
Hi,

Thanks for your reply.

The HIV virus is deactivated rapidly if exposed to external environment. So even if a toilet in a hotel is contaminated with blood of a HIV positive individual it is deactivated rapidly.

Contact of blood or blood products etc with the mucus membrane or blood of a individual is required for transmission. There need not be semen in the penis for transmission to occur. It is not that you should have semen in your penis but contact of your mucus membrane or your cut skin or abraded skin with some blood or vaginal secretions etc is required for transmission.

You need not worry regarding a splash from a toilet water as causing HIV. HIV virus is a sensitive virus and deactivated in a very short time on coming in contact with the external environment.

Hope I answered your query.
Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor