Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Aches on penis muscle with discomfort. No discharge. Took antibiotic. What should be done?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 575 Questions
My penis muscle aches and discomforting, particularly on the lower left side near the base of the penis (public area) and then goes upwards about 1/3 of the way up the penis. It's been bothering me for about a month now, possibly a little longer. The skin near the base of the penis (in this area described) seems dry and bothered at times, although when I look at it...seems fine. Some days no pain or minimal pain, but couple of weeks...discomfort and tighter-than-usual muscle on the penis (or whatever the muscle is technically called). On a scale of 1 - 10 the pain (or discomfort rather) is about a 3 or a 4. Not terrible, but definitely noticeable. Lastly, even when the penis is relaxed and non erect (like all day long), the penis muscle seems to remain mildly stiff (again, no erection. Although lymph...the muscle feels tight and alert). I do not take any medications for erections and have a pretty great medical record. Not sure what this is or why a time (4 - 6 weeks) hasn't seen it disappear. There is no burning when I pee. No pain when ejaculating. Sex hasn't bothered me. There is no discharge from the tip of my penis. No soars popping up. I did call my doctor and he said protatitus. I went on antibiotics at 250 mill for 10 days. Even went in and showed him my penis. But we never tested for anything. I kind of did the 10 days antibiotics about 6 weeks ago and haven't felt better, nor have I went back to my doctor. Thoughts?
Posted Wed, 6 Mar 2013 in Men's Health
Answered by Dr. Rajiv goel 49 minutes later
Dear Sir,

Your history is highly suggestive of yourself suffering from Peyronie's disease. Peyronie's disease is deposition of calcium into certain areas of penis and that leads to hardening of the local tissues and also slight pain in the area. It is a clinical diagnisis and can be confirmed by examination; no investigations shall help.

You should again see urologist and start treatment for the same. You should refrain from women on top position while having intercourse as minor trauma to the penis while having intercourse is the most common cause of Peyronie's disease.

Take care.


Rajiv Goel
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Aches on penis muscle with discomfort. No discharge. Took antibiotic. What should be done? 16 minutes later
Dr., would a moderately tightened penis muscle be a symptom of herpes? If my penis is non-erect...but the muscle feels tight all around...could that be caused by herpes, or likely not? (By the way, I have never been diagnosed with herpes. I am just curious.) Or what about prostitatus? Doesn't that have pain in the penis and scrotom (balls area)?
I really don't think Peyronie's disease is an accurate assessment based on what i told you in my prior email. I went to mayo Clinics symptoms page and I do not have one single symptom of Peyronie's disease (no scar tissue, no pain during sex. No pain during erections. No curve of the penis at all). Like I said, the only thing that comes close is my penis muscle seems a little tight when non erect. That seems to be a far stretch from Peyronie's disease, no? Again, I think Peyronie's disease is way off base. Nothing in my email suggested pain with erections or a curve in the penis or anything like that. Just a moderate stiffness to the muscle while limp.
Answered by Dr. Rajiv goel 4 hours later
Dear Sir,

Herpes does not cause all the symptoms you are mentioning too.

Peyronie's can cause painful erection, angulation. However, they are not necessary to diagnose Peyronie's disease. Primarily, Peyronie's disease is hardening of the penile tissue secondary to calcium deposition. You shall feel localized hardness. No obvious scar is seen and it may or may not cause painful erection or angulation. You should consider yourself lucky that you don't have any of these complications.

Take care


Rajiv Goel
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor