Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Accident causing polytrauma with sof lt thigh, bimalleolar ankle, best rest taken, persisting ankle pain. Help?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9091 Questions
I met with a car accident on 12th February - 13
The detail of injury as per discharge summary of hospital :- Polytrauma with # SOF LT thigh with grade 2 open # Bimalleolar RT Ankle, Dislocation cuboid & 1st metatarsal LT Foot with Blunt trauma chest ( ICD:S72.3 & S82.5 & S82.6)
Course during hospital as per discharge summary :-
LW 6X2.5cm over anterior aspect of RT leg below knee
LW2X5cm over medial melleolus
Pallor ++
GCS 15/15
2 PC Transfuced
I have my X-rays in soft copy & Discharge Summary's Soft Copy. If require the same can be forward thru E-mail.
I was bed rest till 10th May-13. Then doctor allowed me to walk with the help of walker. But there is too muck pain in my ankel & cannot stand on one foot. Doctor as told no physiotheraphy to me.
Please call back for more detail discussion
Posted Thu, 13 Jun 2013 in Back Pain
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 3 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
It seems that you had a severe trauma with open wounds. Since you were on bed rest for almost three months, it will take some time (around 3-4 weeks) before you can bear weight on your ankle with a bearable pain. Right now try only to walk for a few steps with the help of walker.
Regular hot fomentation and passive stretching exercises are advised till the pain subsides. After that the physical therapy is advised under the guidance of a physical therapist to regain the full range of movement.
Do take a mild pain killer like acetaminophen and continue with the calcium supplements till then. Also the extent of healing of the fracture needs to be confirmed radiologically ( by X-ray).
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor