Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Abnormal thickness of uterine lining, irregular & heavy period after premature delivery. Had sharp pain in abdomen & back. CT scan normal, low thyroid level.

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1983
Answered : 979 Questions
Question
My uterine lining is abnormally thick and measures at 23.7 mm and I had a premature baby 9 months ago due to complete/marginal previa but after 5 months of breastfeeding my period returned on December 28th and ending XXXXXXX 28th then it came back in early Feb. and continued to the end of March 2012. What can be the caused? I'm 29years old with 3 children. I recently went to the emergency room for a ct scan because I felt a sharp stabbing pain in my lower right abdomen and lower right back, but nothing abnormal detected. My Thyroid levels were also low.

Posted Tue, 22 May 2012 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Minoo Bhagia 1 hour later
Hello,

Thanks for the query.

It is called endometrial hyperplasia which causes abnormal uterine bleeding.

It is basically due to hormonal imbalance means more of estrogen and less progesterone.

Treatment is progesterone in various forms which is to be taken under your doctor's guidance.

I would suggest you to go for an endometrial curettage and biopsy.

It can be done simply or with hysteroscope.

If it doesn't get cured medically and you don't want to go for endometrial biopsy then you can go for Mirena coil insertion which releases progesterone slowly and can be used as contraceptive also.

Other method is hot water balloon therapy.

Take care.

Any further query is most welcome.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Abnormal thickness of uterine lining, irregular & heavy period after premature delivery. Had sharp pain in abdomen & back. CT scan normal, low thyroid level. 13 hours later
I just had my lab results which was positive for PCOS and low iron, my throid levels were normal and my obgyn doctor wants to run more lab tests. I have to go back at the end of April for an ultrasound to see if my uterine lining sheds if not they want to perform a d&c to do a biopsy. 1 cm right Obturator node was found in my previous ct scan... What can this all mean? and am I at risk for uterine cancer?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Minoo Bhagia 6 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX
Thanks for writing back.
The risk of uterine cancer can only be determined once we have the results of the Biopsy of endometrium as well as biopsy of the node along with blood tests like tumor markers.
Additionally, I noticed that you had a molar pregnancy at the age of 19.I would suggest that you get your beta hCG levels in the blood as well as a MRI( magnetic resonance imaging scan) done as you have a thick endometrium and an enlarged obturator node ( which can be enlarged as a part of simple inflammation or may signify something more serious).
Hope this helps.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Abnormal thickness of uterine lining, irregular & heavy period after premature delivery. Had sharp pain in abdomen & back. CT scan normal, low thyroid level. 1 hour later
How serious can an enlarged obturator node indicate?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Minoo Bhagia 2 hours later
Hello,

It can be benign also but MR lymphangiography with biopsy is must to exclude any malignant lesion.

Best wishes

Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor