Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Abdominal ultrasound showed no follicle, no fluid in pod and no ovarian cyst. What does this mean?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 555 Questions

UTERUS IS SMALL WITH 1 : 1 UTERUS :: CERVICAL RATIO ( ut. body 28 x 14 mm , cervix 26 x 15 mm ) , a Uterine cavity is empty. Endometrium - very thin
No uterine fibroid is seen.
Right Ovary - 16 X 10 mm, Left ovary ? visualized - 17 X 9 mm
No Ovarian cyst or adnexal mass is seen
No fluid is seen in P.O.D
No Follicle seen on either side
Size : wt : Cx :: 1 : 1

What does it mean ?

Is there any problem let me know ?
Posted Tue, 30 Oct 2012 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by Dr. Ganesh Sanap 2 hours later
Thanks for writing to us.
Firstly, I would like to tell you the normal size of uterus. Normal uterus should be 6 to 10 cm in length. The report shows uterus is 2.8 cm in length, which is less for your age.
Normal cervical length is between 3 to 4 cm and the report shows it is marginally normal.
There may be two reasons for small size of uterus
1) It is small from birth or
2) You have a thyroid problem , which may have stopped your periods permanently, leading to reduction in size of uterus. It is called as secondary amenorrhea, which can be treated.
Rest of the organs , as both ovaries size is completely normal. Since you are not getting a period, no follicles are seen in ovaries.
I would suggest you to consult a good gynaecologist and endocrinologist , as dual approach is very much necessary for you.
Hope I have answered your query, any follow up questions are welcome.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Abdominal ultrasound showed no follicle, no fluid in pod and no ovarian cyst. What does this mean? 13 hours later
Sir , Is we going to a right Place and the Doctor ( Gynae ) is giving a correct Solution
Please See the attached File XXXXXXX Dt. 05.10.2012 - Prescription ( All ).JPG XXXXXXX
Let me Know the Answer
Answered by Dr. Ganesh Sanap 7 hours later
Thanks for writing back.
I have gone through your prescription and reports. Regarding your doctor , you must see that he/she is Medical council of India(MCI) registered/ Board certified practitioner.
It seems that he had done all your necessary investigations like complete hormonal assay(FSH, LH, estradiol), USG abdomen, thyroid profile, lipid profile,etc.
Your doctor had also started thyroxine which is necessary for your thyroid problem.
I think you are at right place and getting proper treatment. After your complete hormonal assay also consult a endocrinologist, if there are any abnormal reports.
Hope I have answered your query.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor