Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Abdominal trauma during pregnancy. Risk of miscarriage?

May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
A resident at an alheizemers facility kicked my lower abdomen x3 very hard. What is the risk that I will miscarry?
Posted Sun, 7 Apr 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 13 minutes later
Thanks for the query.
The effect depends on your gestational age and the impact of the kick on your uterus and fetus.
Hard kick sometimes by disturbing the blood supply to the gestational sac can lead to death of the fetus and miscarriage.
Sometimes that can only present with little bit of spotting and pain, which can subside soon and pregnancy continues.
But you better consult gynecologist once, get examined and go for ultrasound, to find out the well being of the fetus and to rule out the possibility of the pregnancy.
Be careful in future.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor