Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Abdominal sonograph showed polyp in gallbladder. Should I get it removed?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 913 Questions
Have got incidental finding of 9 mm Polyp in gallbladder in abdomen sonograph and MRI in the month of Oct'12 .Is this advisable to get it removed ??
Still getting some cramps after eating citrus fruits or chines food some times it happens without any reason also what is the probable reason for this??
Posted Wed, 27 Mar 2013 in Abdominal Pain
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja 45 hours later

The information you have provided is suggestive of acute inflammation of gallbladder

Polyp in itself may not be the cause of the same

Anyway it is advisable to get it removed if it is symptomatic

The childhood problem has nothing to do with the same

Another option is go for a fresh ultrasound, complete blood count and liver function test and accordingly decide about the surgery

Hope this clears your doubts

Do write back in case of doubts
Wishing you a healthy life ahead

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Abdominal sonograph showed polyp in gallbladder. Should I get it removed? 40 minutes later
Dear Sir,

Thanks for your Valuable response.
Still the below mentioned questions are bothering me ,Request you to assist me with the following:
1)What is the probability to get Polyp Malignant ??
2)Do you suggest me to go for Endoscopy also and if yes what parts should be covered under it during investigation?

Looking forward to have assiatance from your side.

Thanks & Regards
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja 2 hours later

1] Hardly 5-7 %
2] Endoscopy will help in ruling out other GI Symptoms - go for an upper GI Endoscopy only

Hope this helps
Wishing you a speedy recovery
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor