Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Abdominal scan done. Have calculus in kidney. Will it be cured by medication?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1979
Answered : 13 Questions
Iam regularly (once in 6 months) taking abdomen scan to diagnose the presence of kidney stone (if any) after undergoing Urethroscopy in 2006 to remove a stone that has come out of the kidney. Currently i have a calculus measuring 6.5 mm in my right kidney when i took a scan last week and it has grown up by 1 mm compared to the last scan at XXXXXXX 2012.
Please advice me if i have to under go any medication although iam conscious in drinking lot of water and avoiding cabbage, cauliflower.
Iam a Veggie and dont have smoking and drinking habits.
Posted Sat, 9 Mar 2013 in Men's Health
Answered by Dr. Dilip Raja 25 hours later

You seems to be having small stone that is 6.5 mm in your right kidney. This is generally passed out with urine if you drink plenty of liquids orally and maintain your urinary output 2 to 2.5 ltrs per day.

It you are recurrent stone former, then ideally you need to go on preventative programme which you should sit and discuss with a Urologist on an individual basis.

You might require some more investigations to find out your cause of recurrence.

You may call on the clinic numbers to make an appointment for detailed evaluations and investigations.

Thanks and best regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Abdominal scan done. Have calculus in kidney. Will it be cured by medication? 22 hours later
Thanks a lot Doctor for your response!!

Could you also please advice if there is any food needs to be avoided in context with this either in the form of solid/liquid both alcoholic/non alcoholic so that i would take effort to avoid them if it requires to consume them.

Thanks again!!!
With Best Regards
Answered by Dr. Dilip Raja 13 hours later
Anything in excess is bad . However, diet and other restrictions can also be related to your any other ailment. By and large, post prostatic surgery there is no specific advise/dietary restriction needed.

Let me know if you need further guidance.

Dr. Dilip Raja
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor