Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Abdominal pain, vomiting, done SGOT, SGPT and blood test, fatty infiltration of liver. Family history of diabetes. What is the reason for fatty liver?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11718 Questions
My husband is 34 yr old recently due to right abdominal pain and vomiting we visited our general physician and had done a blood test and abdominal scan test in which the highlighted things I mean those were not in the normal range was that it shows his 1) sgot is 57 and sgpt is 102 .
2)haemoglobin is 12.8
(3) RBC count as 4.3 and
4) pcv as 37.8
and also did a scan report is as follows
Liver – Normal In size . Fatty infiltration of liver . The portal and hepatic veins are visualized . There is no evidence of any hepatic biliary dialation . There is no evidence o any focal or diffse mass lesion. The movements of diaphragm are normal. The CBD appear normal
Gall Baldder – the lumen is well visualized. The walls of the gall bladder are not thickened . No abnormal echoes detected
Spleen – shows homogenous echo pattern
Pancreas – the pancreatic echotexture is homogenous. The head, body and tail appear normal
Kidneys – Both kidneys are well visualized . The renal, size and shape and contour are within normal limits.The renel capsule, cortex and sinus are normal . No evidence of hydronephrosis /calculi. Rt kidney = 91*41 mm & Lt Kidney = 105*46mm
Urinary Bladder – is full and normal. No focal lesions , no residue
Prostate – 29*28*31mm-13 gms- Normal
Impression- fatty infiltration of liver
is it XXXXXXX and all What will be the reasons for this and how can i come across it
his father was diabetic and he a non alcoholic and non smoker.
Dr. gave some medicines and asked as to visit him after 5 days

when ever he is having heavy food it is paining in the right abdomen and some times in chest and
On our second visit my general physician told me it would be XXXXXXX and gave me some thing like Ursodeoxy Cholic acid and pantocid and Polybion and asked us to visit after 7 days

he is also having some itching problem and yesterday i just happened to notice some red inflammation on my skin. is it a liver cirrhosis will it may lead to death if not treated or if
From internet I came to know that XXXXXXX can be identified through biopsy but our doctor didn’t asked us to undergo anything like that
And it is written that it will lead to liver cirrhosis Now he had started to take food in different modules as given in internet but in the morning by 7 if is not taking food then gastric pblm is taking place
So little bit worried is it actually XXXXXXX or liver cirrhosis because doctor told us that liver is not able to digest the fatty foods.
And on our 3rd visit dr. asked us to continue the medication for 2 more weeks and to under one more blood test I mean a gamma gt and LFT in which the sgot is 54 and sgpt is 82 now that means ite getting normal na and his Gamma GT is 64
Now the doctor is saying that to undergo one more test for Hepatitis and he is saying if it also comes tob normal then we have to undergo some test to find if there is some viral infection in his body I didn’t understand it exactly Can u just explain it (viral infection in body )to me and also about hepatitis what will be the consequences and what will be the treatment . And also what do u feel about the whole thing whether it is curable
Posted Wed, 23 May 2012 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 5 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
First of all let me reassure you that the mild rise in the liver enzymes that your husband is having is completely reversible with treatment, is not worrisome and is not suggestive of cirrhosis of liver. The mild fat deposition can be taken care of by the medicines his physician has prescribed. In case the enzymes do rise to three times their normal value, only then problems like hepatitis are suspected.
Still there is no harm in undertaking the test to allay your anxiety.
You can continue the treatment for 2 weeks more and get the follow up enzyme levels evaluated after six months to see the trend.
As of now, there is nothing worrisome.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor