Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Abdominal pain, tumor detected, uneventful LSCS, LAVH, uterus removed, ovaries intact, CT scan detected malignancy. Causes ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11722 Questions
female 47,controlled diabetic & hypothyroid,h/o uneventful LSCS
twice, underwent uneventful LAVH with removal of uterus & both ovaries intact 4 months back.4cms+5cms left adenexal mass reported in USG abdomen could not be found .P O period was uneventful, but the patient complained of abdominal discomfort
after 4 months.USG & CT Abdomen revealed a left adenexal mass
? malignancy- contrast enhancing 8cm+5cms tumour.Laporotomy
was done and a solid left adenexal ? broad ligament tuour removed.What could be the differential diagnosis?
Posted Wed, 18 Apr 2012 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 4 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
The most common solid tumor of the broad ligament is a leiomyoma. This tumor can arise from any tissue that contains smooth muscle cells, but most commonly from the uterus. Broad ligament leiomyoma can originate from the uterus and invade the broad ligament or it can originate from the broad ligament itself.
Other possibilities are-
1. Primary leiomyosarcomas of the broad ligament- extremely rare
2. Ewing sarcoma family of tumors (ESFT)
3. Steroid cell tumor outside the ovary or the adrenal gland- again it is very rare.
4. Papillary cystadenoma of the broad ligament
Biopsy of the tumor will reveal the type of tumor. Further treatment depends on type of tumor found and its spread.
Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor