Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Abdominal pain, might have swallowed a hair barette by accident, no breathing problems or wheezing. X-Ray required?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9083 Questions
My daughter has come home from Day Care for the second day in a row missing her hair barette (small metal one). Didn't think much of it until tonight when she said she had a boo-boo in her tummy. Now I'm concerned she may have swallowed it. No signs of breathing difficulty or wheezing. Do I need an ER trip for an X-ray?
Posted Thu, 12 Apr 2012 in Abdominal Pain
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 15 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
A missing hair barette does not mean that she has swallowed it. You can ask her day care incharge about any such happening and ask her to look for it in her area.
In small children abdominal colic is a normal happening.
Right now you need to wait and watch for spontaneous improvement of symptoms.
In case the pain is sharp and intermittent without any diarrhea then you need to attend an ER for proper investigations.
I hope this answers your query effectively.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor