Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Abdominal pain, diarrhea, blood in stools. Had hysterectomy for uterine cancer. Should I go to the doctor?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 1989
Answered : 883 Questions
I had debilitating pains in my abdomen all night and into this morning, with bouts of diarrhea. Although the diarrhea passed, the pains continued. The last few times I when to the bathroom, I passed some bloody matter - this happened 4 times at intervals of a few hours. It just happened again this evening. The pains have subsided somewhat. I don't know if I should go to the emergency room or can I wait for to see my doctor on Monday? Two months ago I had a hysterectomy for a 1A cancer of the uterus. No complications or follow up treatment. XXXXXXX
Posted Wed, 23 May 2012 in Abdominal Pain
Answered by Dr. Ketan Vagholkar 3 hours later

Thanks for the query.

Yes, you should report to the ER immediately.

You require to attend the ER immediately. A proper physical examination followed by proctoscopic examination needs to be performed. If required this should be followed by imaging.

The main priority is to rule out malignant extension. Once that is ruled out then other causes such as infections or inflammatory bowel disease can be looked for.

Hope this information suffices. Let me know if you have need any more assistance.

With regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor