Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Abdominal pain. Ultrasound showed endometrial cyst in the right ovary. Taken leuprolide acetate. What is the treatment for this?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

OBGYN, Gynecologic Oncology
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 99 Questions
Hello Dr, I am having abdominal pain for the past 4 months post periods.The pain then lasts for a week. Ultrasound diagnosis showed that I have endometrioic cyst in the right ovary of size 3cm. I am married and have 2 year old child. Four months back, I was given a dosage of leuprolide acetate3.75 mg after which the cyst size had reduced to 1.8cm and I had no pain after the dosage.But of late, I have abdominal pain again.I was recommended for a laprascopic surgery of cyst removal in case of abdominal pain.
To reconfirm, I had a scan taken last week, and the latest report shows, endometrioic cyst in the right ovary and fibroid in the uterus. Please suggest on the treatment I should take. I was advised by the doctor to have another dosage of leuprolide acetate. Is this dosage recommendable again. Post administration of the first dosage of leuprolide injection I had experienced extreme tiredness and would want to avoid the administration of the dosage again. Please suggest.I have also attached the latest scan reports.
Posted Sun, 3 Jun 2012 in Abortion and Stillbirth
Answered by Dr. Manjunath L Ramarajapalli 1 hour later

Leuprolide acetate is a strong suppressor of ovarian function leading to severe tiredness. There are other simple treatment options like analgesics, oral contraceptives, oral progesterone, mirena(intra-uterine system) etc. Consult your Gynecologist for further treatment.

Good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor