Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Abdominal discomfort, colonoscopy good, normal bowel movements. What is going on?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 339 Questions
I have been having very mild discomfort in the right lower quadrant area for weeks now. There's usually no discomfort in the morning. I feel it moreso as the day goes on and usually after either sitting for long periods of time or driving for a long time. I had a colonoscopy in XXXXXXX & everything is good. I also hadn't exercised for a few months and just started exercising again 2 weeks ago and I've noticed a decrease in consistency of the discomfort. There has been no change in bowel movements...they're normal. Just have no idea what's going on. Again, it's more of an annoyance. Exercise has been fine, no pain or anything. Yoga and stretching seems to be okay. It's hard for me to describe the's almost like a muscle thing maybe? I dunno. It's never really a stomach "ache" or typical stomachache kinda thing. I don't know if I'm making sense or not. It just is not 100% normal obviously. Thanks for your time.
Posted Mon, 21 May 2012 in Abdominal Pain
Answered by Dr. Poorna Chandra K.S 10 hours later
Hi and thanks for the query.

Right lower quadrant discomfort on prolonged standing with normal bowels in a male can be because of –

1)     Inguinal hernia - more obvious on coughing

2)     If Obese, compression of a nerve - meralgia paresthetica

3)     If related to restarting of the exercise - muscle sprain

4)     Infection of the vas deferens or testicular pain - discomfort reduces on good testicular support

A good physical examination with some simple tests may help clarify the issue.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Abdominal discomfort, colonoscopy good, normal bowel movements. What is going on? 10 hours later
Hi. Thank you SO much for the reply. I don't ever notice any more pain when I cough. And I was wondering if I could've pulled something a few weeks ago and not really known it. Because again, I feel no pain or discomfort whatsoever in the morning. I don't usually have any discomfort until a few hours into the day or by noon. And then if I sit all day, I definitely notice it more by the evening. As far as #4, infection of the vas there something else I should do for that? Just need more testicular support? Again, thank you for your advice. Should I just make an appointment with my primary care physician? Or should I try to get in with the GI that did my colonoscopy. And one more question, speaking of colonoscopy, if there was anything really seriously wrong in my right lower quadrant area, the GI would've seen something in the colonoscopy, right? I'm kinda getting worried that it might be something serious or life threatening or something (I should stay off webMD and google I think) One more thing that might help in trying to figure out what this is....when I do Yoga and we do certain stretches, like when I lay on my stomach and push myself up (which stretches me out) there is definitely a pulling sensation I feel more on the right side than I do on the left side of my stomach. I don't know if that helps with figuring out what it could be or not. And if I can't get in with my primary physician until next week, is that waiting too long? Should I go to ER or anything? Thanks again so much for your help. I will try not to stress or worry about this too much. Just hoping it's nothing really serious. Thank you.
Answered by Dr. Poorna Chandra K.S 13 hours later
Hi and thanks for the follow up,

Pain on stretching may indicate just a muscle sprain. I suggest you to try some local anti inflammatory sprays and monitor for a few days.

If the symptoms persist I would suggest you to undergo a urine examination and an ultrasound to look for the hernias / infection. If there are pus cells in urine (sometimes seen in vas infections) a course of antibiotic will help. You can normally feel the vas at the base of the scrotum and if it is tender you would need antibiotics in addition to scrotal support.
If there is a hernia, then depending on the size of its mouth and your discomfort you need to decide on the surgery.

I understand this pain is worrying you. As you are young and the symptoms are not that alarming and with a normal colonoscopy, the probability of having anything serious is remote. So do not worry.

I hope my suggestions are both helpful and reassuring. Let me know if you have any more concerns.
If all your queries are answered, please close this discussion.

Wish you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor