Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

AST level is 56 and alkaline phosphatase is 139. Is this too high?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 364 Questions
My AST Level is 56 and Akaline Phosphatase is 139 , is this too high ?
Posted Tue, 18 Sep 2012 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by Dr. Enrique Molina 58 minutes later
In general I would say those levels are not too high, they are just above the upper limit of normal, which varies from laboratory to laboratory. However you should take into account the context: if your labs were previously normal and now they are going up I would seek for a cause. If you have underlying liver disease then it depends on which type. For example if you had a liver transplant then I would be uncomfortable with those labs, but if you have a history of hepatitis C then those results are great.
You should have received a laboratory result together with the normal range of that laboratory. Usually those labs come together with other liver function tests such as ALT, bilirrubin, albumin.
If you need more info, then please provide more medical history.
Hope that answers your question.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor