Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

A lump on the eyelid with no pain or redness, in oval shape. Harmful?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9065 Questions
My brother has a small lump on his upper lid in the upperR hand corner of lid. No reddness is noted. NO pain reported. It is not round but sort of oval in shape - a growth of some sort. Any thoughts as to what this may be?
Posted Tue, 8 May 2012 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 10 hours later

Thanks for posting your query.

A small oval lump on the eyelid without any redness or pain may be due to- Blepharitis ( infection of eyelid glands or eye lash follicles), Stye, Chalazion, allergic reaction, insect bite, blunt trauma, herpes infection, chronic blepharitis, etc.

As there is no pain or redness, bacterial infection is not likely. You need a thorough eye evaluation by a Opthalmologist (Eye Surgeon) as there are various causes for this symptoms and they can be ruled out only after a Physical Examination. Once the cause is confirmed, you will be treated accordingly.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Ophthalmologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor