Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

9 year child stung by bee on arm. Skin gets red and hard. What cure should be done?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1979
Answered : 916 Questions
My 9yr old was stung by a bee 3 days ago an the lower part of arm whr she was stung, is really red an it's warm an now it's very hard is this normal?
Posted Thu, 9 Aug 2012 in Infections
Answered by Dr. Shashi Dangwal 1 hour later

Thanks for posting your query.

There is inflammation in the area where your child was stung by the bee which is a normal response of the body and that`s the reason of redness, warmth and swelling. I only hope that your child doesn’t have any kind of allergy in which case the response could have been exaggerated.

You may give her some pain killers like Tylenol and an antiallergic like cetrizine or loratadine. Put some ice pack on the inflamed area which will help in reducing the swelling. In case there are signs of superadded infection like pus formation, give her a course of antibiotics like cefexime. She will be alright in a couple of days.

I hope to have answered your query. Please do write back for follow up queries that you may have.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor