Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

8 weeks pregnant. Will the fumes of bleaching power harm the baby?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11712 Questions
Hi i am 8 weeks pregnant and i bleached my toilet and left it to soak for a while. I went back later and the fumes were very strong. I flushed three times and I opened the windows to ventilate. I then ran a bath but then when I was in the bath whilst it smelt very strong.
I was in the bath with the windows open, however
Will i have harmed my baby? I am so worried. Thanks
Posted Thu, 4 Oct 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 59 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
After bleaching, the fumes of ammonia have a very strong and persistent smell. The concentration of the chemical is not high so as to have any lasting effect on your health or your baby.
Since the windows were open, there are even less chances of it having any effect on your baby. Please do not worry. The chemical will be washed off your lungs once you breathe fresh air for few minutes.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor