Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

8 weeks pregnancy, USG shows yolk sac without fetal pole. Meaning?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 8884 Questions
Question
Pregnanant with 8 weeks, got USG done at 7 weeks , doctor told 4 sac seen but no fetal pole what thatmean
Posted Wed, 5 Jun 2013 in Early Pregnancy Signs and Symptoms
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 3 hours later
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic


The fetal pole is the term used for developing baby when is it first seen in the gestational sac.It is essentially a thick part near the yolk sac before the baby has an identifiable normal shape.The yolk sac is a sac that is attached to the embryo that is responsible for nourishing the embryo until the baby's own circulatory system has developed.

It ( the fetal pole) is usually identified by 6 1/2 weeks but in some women is not seen till 9 weeks.
In some cases the absence of the fetal pole may just be due to an error in the dates ( may be too early to check for it) and if the doctor thinks this is possible he or she may ask you to return in about a week for another ultrasound.

In other cases it may be due to miscarriage. In the case of miscarriage you may have experienced symptoms such as bleeding, abdominal cramping.
In some cases there are minimal symptoms, the doctor may note the size of the gestational sac ( the sac that surrounds the baby) and if it is large- determine that by its size, fetal pole should already be present.

I hope this helps, wish you the best, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: 8 weeks pregnancy, USG shows yolk sac without fetal pole. Meaning? 15 hours later
Doctor said that Yolk & Big gestational sac is seen but no fetal pole & she had called me again after 1 week that is 8 week & 3 day for USG. what is the possibility of seeing a FP & what next to be done.?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 6 hours later
HI

Your doctor may repeat the ultrasound in one week to see if a fetal pole can be seen at this point. If after another week there is still no fetal pole at 9 weeks, then it is possible that you may have miscarried.

If this is the case then your doctor may then initiate therapy to allow the other products of conception to leave your body. If they remain in the absence of pregnancy, there is the risk of infection.

I really hopes this helps you, wish you luck and the best
Please feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: 8 weeks pregnancy, USG shows yolk sac without fetal pole. Meaning? 2 days later
Hi,

In first USG doctor saw no fetal pole ,Got the second USG done yesterday now they can see the very small fetal pole of 2.5mm, but doctor said they cannot see a heart beat , she told that wait for 1 more week, now what is the possibilities that can be there.. is it normal
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 6 hours later
HI

The fact that the fetal pole is now seen is a good sign, it is possible that the dates were slightly inaccurate and the pregnancy was not as advanced as previously thought.

Normally, as your doctor stated, if the fetal pole is seen and there is no heartbeat , the ultrasound is repeated in 3 to 7 days to see if the heart beat is then heard.

The absence of a heart beat though there is a fetal pole has occurred and does not necessarily indicate that there is any problem with the baby though as a mother I can understand your concern.

Normally if the fetal pole has not reached 5 mm the pregnancy is not likely to be as advanced as was thought and this is the reason for the lack of heart beat.

Please feel free to ask anything else
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: 8 weeks pregnancy, USG shows yolk sac without fetal pole. Meaning? 19 hours later
Can i color my hair,get wax done, manicure, pedicure.. is it safe.? which color should i use
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 7 hours later
Hi

Yes you can still do all of these things. Animal studies have been done and there is no evidence that any dyes would harm the baby.
In terms of the manicure , pedicure and wax these are also safe.

You are free to take care of yourself , relax and take care of yourself

You can ask any additional questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor