Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

8 month old child, having high fever. Taking acetaminophen medication, took two doses by mistake. Side effects of overdose?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1528 Questions
Hi, my 8 month old baby (weighing 16-18 lb) received a 0.8 ml dose of infants acetaminophen from me because of fever (102 degrees) , BUT... my husband also gave her same dosage approx. 20 mins later (not knowing I gave it to her already! :( I'm obviously very concerned! I did read, however, that if baby has a fever, that a ONE time initial double dose is okay...can be safe & effective, but I'd rather be safe than sorry! Can anyone help me ?
Posted Tue, 24 Apr 2012 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Hema Yadav 2 hours later

Thanks for posting the query.

Please do not panic. It is definitely an overdose for your baby but not a doubly overdose since 0.8 ml is the minimum required dose and your baby can normally be given one ml maximum effective dose for fever. Also for pain relief, she can be prescribed the double dose but that should only be prescribed by doctor. So my advice is that there is no risk of toxicity to your baby and you don't need to do anything about it at present.

Also acetaminophen is the safest anti-pyretic and a once given doubledose is not going to have any major effects.

The effects of overdose are gastritis, liver damage, etc. so if your baby develops any vomiting, yellow discoloration of skin eyes etc. then please consult your pediatrician. I don't think she will need it.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor