Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

79 years old. Had stokes and heart attack. Taking medicine. Are these medicine safe?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1528 Questions
my father takes the following medications are they suitable to be taken together
acetone ec combi 35mg 1 morning
imdur 60mg 1/2 morning
Lipitor 20mg 1 morning
macu vision 1 morning
nexium 20mg 1 morning
ostelin vitamin d 1000iu 1 morning
oxycontin 10 mg 1 morning
Plavix 75mg 1 morning Spiriva 18mcg 1 morning
endep 25 1 night
thanks Delma
oh dad is 79 yrs had stokes, heart attack, cardiovascular problems,
Posted Fri, 1 Mar 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Hema Yadav 2 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
Out of all those medications Macu vision( antioxidant nutrients), nexium( antacid) And ostein vitamin D Can be safely taken daily and are prescribed for his osteoporosis and to prevent acidity caused by medications .
However it's best to keep a gap of an hour between Actonel EC combi 35 ( bisphosponate) and Nexium as the latter reduces the absorption of bisphosponates.
Imdur (isosorbide), Lipitor( atorvastatin) and plavix( clopidogrel) are for his cardiovascular problems and have many sideeffects and contraindications however since the clinical condition demands they have to be used together.
Spiriva( bronchodilator ) for his breathing problems can be taken daily however regular reevaluations by follow ups regarding its continual use is recommended.

OxyContin ( analgesic ) and Endep( antidepressant ) which are prescribed for chronic pain are medications with significant sideefects and interactions and are best avoided or used in minimal possible dosages. So their use should be reviewed frequently and discontinued if the pain is absent/ tolerable.

As of now , yes , those medications can be taken together with due risks , and in long term treatment frequent reevaluation (3 monthly)is recommended to allow for change of dose or drug.
Hope I have answered your query.
I'll be available for any follow up queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor