Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

62 years old. Have flu with fever, mouth sore and rashes on forearm. Any treatment?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Allergist and Immunologist
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 584 Questions
I am sixty- two year old female. Flu symptoms including fevers up to 103, for last 3 days. Also mouth sores and just now a flat mosaic like rash on one forearm only. My husband also has same symptoms less sores and rash
Posted Wed, 20 Feb 2013 in Infections
Answered by Dr. Sujoy Khan 2 hours later
Welcome to Healthcare Magic and thank you for writing to us.

Flu symptoms with raised temperature, mouth sores and a rash is highly suggestive of a viral infection such as herpes virus. Cold sores are a feature of herpes zoster causes a (painful) rash on the body, usually following a nerve distribution. It is more likely to occur in individuals who have had chicken pox in the past.
Aciclovir cream for the mouth and or tablets for 5 days should be sufficient

Sometimes a cold sore is indicative of a chest infection, and when the body's immune system is stressed while fighting an infection, these viruses emerge from the body hiding in the nerves. So it is important a Chest X XXXXXXX is done if you have any symptoms of a chest infection (such as cough, feeling short of breath etc).

I hope this was helpful.
Best Wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor