Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

6 year old with blood in stool and constipation. Taken chocolate laxative. Is it due to the medication?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 4036 Questions
my 6 year old had blood in his stool it because he is not drinking enough water?he sometimes will go a few days w/o pooping. I have given him a chocolate laxitive a few times. Will that contribute to it?
Posted Wed, 18 Apr 2012 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 2 hours later

Thanks for posting your query.

I can appreciate your concern.

The reason for blood in stool could be many, some common expected in his case are

1. Constipation - making stools harder and there are chances of friction leading to blood at times during passing hard stool
2. Some infection in Gastrointestinal Tract
3. Local rash or some other problem
4. Food imparting color, make it look like blood.

As you said, he at times does not pass stool for some days, constipation could be a factor. Due to hard stool and excessive straining at stool there can be bleeding at times due to some friction.

Wait for a day or two and try following which should help.

>Make him drink plenty of fluids
>give him foods with fibers like vegetable soups, spinach etc.
>Avoid maize products like white bread, pastas etc.
>Make him take regular diet and avoid junk foods.

In case above does not help and bleeding continues then you need to see your doctor and get him examined for other possible causes and he may need stool test and other investigations as per need.


In case you do not have follow up query, please accept the answer.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor