Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

6 weeks pregnant. Taking cozaar comp for high BP. Does it have any harmful effect on baby?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1979
Answered : 624 Questions
I am about 6 weeks pregnant DNS take cozaar comp for high bp. Should I still be taking this and could it already have done harm?
Posted Mon, 13 Aug 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Chandra Shekhar Sharma 48 minutes later

Welcome to XXXXXXX

Cozaar comp contains two salts Losartan and Hydrochlorthiazide.

Out of which Losartan is contraindicated during pregnancy.

It may have bad effect on fetus.

You should consult your Physician to take a decision about whether you should continue it or should switch over to another safe medicine on the basis of merits.

Please consult a Fetologist also about harms it could have done to fetus.

Thank you posting your query. Hope you found my response helpful & informative.


With good wishes,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor