Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

6 weeks pregnant. Scan showed no fetal pole, no heart beat and no fluid. Am I miscarrying?

May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
I am 42 years old very healthy and had a miscarriage 2 years ago.
I am currently 6 weeks pregnant based on an ultrasound tech measurement because I don't know dates of my LMP and went off the pill anyway last month so i could have ovulated late.
Anyway, my hcg results were 0000 and 2 days later only XXXXXXX to 0000.
An ultrasound at 5 weeks said no fetal pole was visible yet. At 5 weeks 6 days it said the same thing. No heartbeat yet, no fetal pole. No ovaries identified and no evidence of fluid in the cul de sac.
I have had no bleeding or severe cramping.
I am meeting with my doctor tomorrow, but want a second opinion first.
Is it still too early to see a fetal pole/heartbeat? Am I miscarrying? Should I get another panel of Hcg tests to see if they double? I need honest help.
Thank you
Posted Mon, 24 Dec 2012 in Early Pregnancy Signs and Symptoms
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 41 minutes later
Thanks for the query.

The possibilities are:
-After 6000 mIU/ml, hcg levels will take four or more days to double.
Reference: WWW.WWWW.WW And sometimes fetal pole may not be visible till five weeks. As you are not having accurate dates and as first trimester scan can show 3 to 4 days difference in gestational age, better to wait for one more week before coming to one conclusion.

-Even after one week if the fetal pole is not visible, then there is possibility for blighted ovum. In this condition only gestational sac presents without fetal pole.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor