Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

6 month old having patch on scrotum. Applying candid b ointment. Not cured. What is the remedy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 2015 Questions
My baby boy of 6 month old having a patch like in his scrotum. If diaper is used it increases if not then it becomes small. Sometimes it looks reddish. The patch or spot size almost half to one inch area. I consulted with my pediatric. She gave an oinment Candid B which is normally used for nappy rash. After using it no result found neither the spot goes away nor it is getting bigger. It can be considered nothing is happened after using the oinment. What is the remedy.
Posted Tue, 24 Jul 2012 in Skin Rash
Answered by Dr. Harish Naik 1 hour later

Thanks for writing in.
The rash usually responds well to treatment.
The best treatment for a diaper rash is to keep the diaper area clean and dry. This will also help prevent new diaper rashes.
a.     Let the child remain without a nappy as long as possible. You can lay them on an absorbent towel or somewhere where you can easily manage any soiling or wetting.
b.     Dont use soap while cleaning your child’s skin. Use a cotton and just XXXXXXX dry. Dont rub vigorously
c.     Use petroleum jelly and calamine lotion whenever you change a nappy
d.     Change the nappy frequently
e.     Use highly absorbent nappies for your child.
f.     Urine can be rinsed away with warm tap water and feces can be removed with warm water and mild nonperfumed soap.
g.     If it still doesn’t become ok, you can apply a 1% hydrocortisone cream on the affected area. This only needs to be used till the rash doesn’t become ok. Since there are several side effects, use should be minimal.
I advise you to follow the conservative approach along with the cream that consulting doctor has prescribed. Your baby will be fine two to three days.

Hope I have provided the information you needed.

Wish you and your child good health. Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor