Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

58 years old. Test showed blood pressure of 105 over 55. Is this normal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3387 Questions
I'M 58 years old female and blood preasure is 105 over 55. Is this normal?
Posted Wed, 12 Dec 2012 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 20 minutes later

Thanks for your query.

105 over 55 is a bit low when compared to the normal. Specially the diastolic (55) reading is very low and can be called hypotensive if you have other symptoms. It is concerning if associated with symptoms such as dizziness, chest pain, breathing difficulty, etc. It needs to be evaluated and treated according.

Sometime low food and fluid intake can present with such a reading. Avoiding fasting and improving the fluid intake can improve the readings. Therefore I suggest you to stop dieting for few days and get your Blood pressure examined by a professional.

Hope I answered your query.Let me know if you have other concerns.


P.S:Do get your BP examined on three different occasions with no preceding exertion. This will give accurate values of your blood pressure and help in managing with suitable remedies.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: 58 years old. Test showed blood pressure of 105 over 55. Is this normal? 54 minutes later
Do i need to ese a heart Dr.? Sometimos my heart beat is 45 . I do exercise.
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 22 hours later

Thanks for writing back.

Yes, you may have to consult the Cardiologist (heart doctor).

The heart rate and the blood pressure are inter-related. The cause for low BP could be the cause for low heart rate.

Wish you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor