Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

57 years old having pimple on chest. Could it be a cancer?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 1417 Questions
my 57yr old mum had what she thought was a pimple on her chest a few months ago that was very irratting and took awhile to get rid off, she has now noticed a small pea size hard lump where what we thought was a pimple was. what are the chances this lump could be cancer or is it more then likely a cysist. please help. she is very worried. breast cancer does not run in the family.
Posted Sun, 14 Oct 2012 in Cancer
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 1 hour later

Thanks for the question.

The description doesn't sound like a major concern such as a cancer, though it's never entirely possible to predict cancer just by clinical symptoms.

It's always recommended to get breast lump investigated thoroughly at her age. To be on safer side she needs a clinical evaluation, mammography and sonography. If doctor finds anything suspicious then a biopsy would be needed.

This should surely not be left unattended. I urge you to see doctor sooner.

Hope this answers your query. Please ask if there are doubts.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: 57 years old having pimple on chest. Could it be a cancer? 2 hours later
thank you, ur answer has helped. on a separate note. my mother has also chronic knee problems. she has had 4 reconstructions, the illazarra (not sure on spelling)frame(big cage thing with pins that went in the knee that we tightened regularly), other ops to remove floating bone, and she has also had 2 knee replacements within two years of each other as the first got a infection so had to be removed after only 6 months were she was left without a knee for 8mths, with only what they called a block in its place to kill the infection and until the 2nd replacement. the 2nd replacement has not worked at all from day dot. this has been all over the past 15-18yrs, all on the 1 knee. the last replacement/op was done about 9yrs ago, and the docs are still trying to figure out what the next option is as they wont do another replacement. she is in constant pain, and is on every pain medication avail. and now has arthritis in her back and wrist from long term crutches, and the other knee is getting bad now from taking all the weight. in the last 2 months we have had to put her in a wheel chair as she can no longer walk. what option would u suggest next for her. amputation or fusing has been mention, but they reluctant to do either. can they try another replacement? we are at a dead end. she cant take the pain anymore. she just wants a result, please help,
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 1 hour later
Was MRI done for this concerned knee? If yes, what were the findings?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: 57 years old having pimple on chest. Could it be a cancer? 22 hours later
MRI was done on this knee a few times over the years. the last MRI which was about 2yrs ago, findings were absolute nothing. they could not find anything wrong with the replacement it self, there were no signs of any infection. everything looked just fine. which confused everyone. they honestly have not been able to offer a reason or explanation on why she cant bend her leg more then 10 degrees since the op. and whats causing so much pain. 1 suggestion was that her body is just rejecting the metal, so they thought of trying some sort of bone knee replacement???? but that went no further as they don't want to operate again. i also forgot to mention that every now and then her knee will become burning hot to touch, with a red like patchy rash of the knee and partly down her leg. have informed specialist of this thinking it could b signs of infection, but nothing has showed up in any of the test. and once again, they cant give us a explanation on y or what is happening. they picked up the first ever infection after the first replacement with no problems at all. i thought maybe they hadn't killed it all properly when they put the 2nd in and that could b what the problem is?? the only reason the first was removed was solely because of infection, no other reasons or problems had occurred.
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 1 hour later
Thanks for providing the necessary details.

In the absence of findings on MRI scan, it is very difficult to provide an opinion without the XXXXXX to examine the patient. One needs to see patient in person and go through all investigations to give a better opinion in long term issues like this.

But still we will continue the discussion to see if anything worthwhile can comes out.

May I know if it’s the same team of doctors seeing her since beginning?
Was knee evaluation with arthroscopy considered if MRI didn't show anything?
What kind of hospital is this? I mean specialized hospital etc?

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor