Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

56 yr old and due for removal of left ovary and cyst. Dr advises prophylactic removal. Risk of recurrence ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 184 Questions
I am 56 and due to have left ovary and cyst removed. My Consultant wants to do prophylactic removal of both ovaries and tubes. There is no cancer indication. I prefer not to have both removed. What are the risks of reoccurence versus cardiovascular risk of bilateral? Thx
Posted Wed, 20 Jun 2012 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
Answered by Dr. Sairajesh Koonamsetty 52 minutes later
Thanks for writing to us.
Recurrence of ovarian cyst in the ovary that is left unremoved ( Unilateral oophorectomy or removal of single ovary) is seen in 8-10 percent of cases( based on the data from various follow up clinical trials on unilateral oophorectomy).

As there is no cancer indication, one of the ovaries can be left unremoved.
Coming to the cardiovascular risk associated with bilateral oophorectomy( removal of both the ovaries), the risk would definitely increase by a fair margin when compared to unilateral oophorectomy, particularly if you have not attained menopause. However, if obesity and other risk factors like diabetes, increased cholesterol , this risk can only be partially addressed. If you have attained menopause, the cardiovascular risk still increases. doctor to decide whether to go for unlilateral or bilateral oophorectomy. Please discuss with your doctor about your concerns regarding the surgery of choice.

Hope your doctor respects your choice and may go for unilateral oophorectomy.
Hope you are satisfied with the answer.
I will be available for follow ups.
Wish you a healthy life.
Take Care.
Dr Sairajesh Koonamsetty
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor