Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

5 week pregnant with subseptate uterus. Safe to continue?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3574 Questions
my wife has a pregnancy of 5 weeks.
she has a subseptate uterus
is pregnancy termination XXXXXXX for future conception and healthy baby?
or we should go with this pregnancy?
Posted Sun, 6 Jan 2013 in Infertility Problem
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 56 minutes later
Thanks for your query.
I read your query and I understand your concerns.
Following is my reply :
1) Subseptate uterus is a developmental abnormality of uterus.
2) Women with this condition do have chances of abortion if implantation is on septum.
3) There are less chances of preterm labor (early delivery).
4) Hence, I request you to continue with the pregnancy as it might become difficult to conceive or carry the pregnancy to full term. Go ahead with this pregnancy.
I hope I answered your query. Regards,
Dr. Mahesh Koregol Koregol. IVF and infertility specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor