Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

5 week child exposed to person having chicken pox. On breastfeed. What are the risks?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11733 Questions
My 5 week old grandson has been exposed to someone with chicken pox, he is solely breastfed by my daughter, should she be worried about him getting chicken pox?
Posted Thu, 19 Jul 2012 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 5 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
In a 5-week old baby, immunization is not recommended.
If it was a major exposure then passive immunization with immunoglobulins may be considered after consulting his pediatrician. Most of the times if the mother is properly immunized then chances of getting an infection are very low. Please do not worry.

Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor