Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

4 years old child nipples are going inside breast. Normal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 2272 Questions
my granddaughter is 4 years and her nipples are going inside her breast is that normal?
Posted Sat, 5 Oct 2013 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
normal phemomenon

Detailed Answer:
Welcome to healthcare Magic!
During early years of growth breasts lag behind and seem retracted.
They will fill up soon.
Make sure that the nipple area is clean because the dipped part tends to collect dirt.
There is nothing to worry otherwise and it will correct it self by the 6-8 years of age.
I hope the advise would be informative and useful for you.
Take Care!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor