Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

4 year old having a fatty lump on the elbow. X-ray normal. Is this a lipoma by birth?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9094 Questions
Hi, about 3 months ago I noticed my 4 year old daughter has an extra crease above her left elbow crease. Between the 2 creases it looks like she has a fatty lump. After looking through baby pictures of her I saw that the extra crease and lump were always there--she was born with them. What could cause this? Her doctor felt of it and said it just felt like fat. She had an xray done and it came back normal. Could this be like a Lipoma she was born with? What would cause her to be born with the extra crease and lump? I would just like to find some kind of explanation for why her left arm looks like this and the right doesn't.
Posted Mon, 21 May 2012 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 3 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
I have seen the images attached with the query. It seems to be a physiological variation of the fat pad collection. This is nothing worrisome and is not a structural deformity. Please do not worry. It is not indicative of any pathology.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: 4 year old having a fatty lump on the elbow. X-ray normal. Is this a lipoma by birth? 5 minutes later
Thank you so much, your answer is very helpful. At first I was worried what if this is some kind of cancerous growth, but your explanation has put my mind at ease. Thanks again!
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 minute later
You are most welcome.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor