Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

37 years old. Having a very high sex drive. Is this common at this age?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Sexologist
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 127 Questions
Question
Hi doctor. I am a 37 year old male. I seem to have a very high sex drive. I need to ask a few questions online
Posted Fri, 2 Nov 2012 in Men Sexual Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. A. CHAKRAVARTHY 25 minutes later
Hi,

Thanks for visiting XXXXXXX

You can ask any query related to sexual health

regards

Dr A XXXXXXX
Consultant In Reproductive & Sexual Medicine / Sexologist
Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala, Republic of India

“great sex.happy life”
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: 37 years old. Having a very high sex drive. Is this common at this age? 12 minutes later
Hi Doctor. Thank you for your response.

Yes, I have a very high sex drive. I seem to get aroused very often. Is this common at my age ? I am single so I don't have sex. I masturbate often though. Is there any way to reduce my high sex drive ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. A. CHAKRAVARTHY 4 hours later
Hi there,

What is the frequency of masturbation?

How do you think that you have a VERY HIGH sexual drive?

To reduce the sexual drive is to engage more with meditation / yoga and other physical activities. Reduce food which enhances the desire

I am awaiting for your response so that I can give a better idea about your concern

regards
Dr A XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: 37 years old. Having a very high sex drive. Is this common at this age? 16 hours later
Hi doctor. Thank you for your response.

My frequency of masturbation is daily. This this normal ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. A. CHAKRAVARTHY 21 hours later
Hi there,

There is no normal frequency as such.
It is considered abnormal when it affects your day to day work.
It shall not affect your health in any way

regards
Dr A XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Treatment/Therapy

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor