Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

35 weeks pregnant. Had hit on feet. Can I use lysol spray on my feet?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3385 Questions
Hi I am 35 weeks pregnant and my step son who has athletes foot well I got it too, can I spray my feet with lysol spray?
Posted Tue, 4 Sep 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 26 minutes later

Thanks for your query.

Yes, you can use the Lysol spray.There would be no harm in using it.

If the causative organism (Tinea Pedis ) is not eliminated with the spray then you can go for MICANAZOLE ointment applied twice daily for three days to cure it completely.

Hope I answered your query.

Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: 35 weeks pregnant. Had hit on feet. Can I use lysol spray on my feet? 1 minute later
The Lysol won't hurt the unborn baby? Can I get the medicine over the counter?
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 4 minutes later

No, Lysol is a milder dose disinfectant.It is not absorbed by the skin into the circulation.Hence , it does not cause any problem to the foetus.

Yes, you will get the ointment over the counter in any pharmacy.

Hope I cleared your doubts.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor