Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

33 years old. Have flaking skin around the edge of my labia majora. How to get cured?

Jul 2012
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1993
Answered : 1196 Questions
i am 33 and have flaking skin around the edge of my labia majora
Posted Sun, 7 Oct 2012 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Praveen Rodrigues 2 hours later
Hi there. How long have you been having this flaky skin? Is it itchy? Was there or Is there any associated vaginal discharge? If so, colour, odour? If not, is there any perianal itching & have you had any worm (helminthiasis) treatments in past? Has this condition occured earlier? Do you have any issues with dry skin & or any chronic ailment? Note you are on there any other medication? Would you consider stressors being an issue? Is it possible to upload a photograph of the region? If so, use the 'update data' right side page & rest is a secure link on this portal. If Uneasy, no worries, please do revert with answers to the above questions & will be happy to try & present you with a solution. Cheers!
Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Dermatologist, Cosmetologist, Venereologist, XXXXXXX Hospital, Bangalore, India
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: 33 years old. Have flaking skin around the edge of my labia majora. How to get cured? 55 minutes later
Ive only just noticed it but i suspect a day or so. It is a little itchy. No other meds or discharge. Ive just put some hydrozole cream on and it has relieved itching and irritation
Answered by Dr. Praveen Rodrigues 6 minutes later
Hi there. Great that it is relieving the itching. Might i suggest adding on a miconazole or ketoconazole cream, mixing it 1:1 on the palm of your hand & applying this twice/daily for 3-5 days. Then, stop the hydrozole crem & apply just the plain miconazole or ketoconazole (prefer latter) cream twice/daily for a further week. Assuming there is no vaginal itch or discharge, this should see you in the 'pink' soon! If there is any associated vaginal discharge or a shadow of doubt (& you are not pregnant at the moment as it does have side effects on fetus), please take a ONE-Time dose of 200mg fluconazole. This should quell any fungal overlay! Cheers & Good Day! Trust this advice has been useful & wish you well!
Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor