Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

3 months post childbirth. Taking levlen, experiencing bleeding. Can I take primolut to stop the bleeding?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11704 Questions
3 months post childbirth, currently taking Levlen but experiencing 4-5 days of bleeding while still taking active pills. Can I take Primolut to stop the bleeding as I am going on holiday and should I stop the Levlen. Thank you
Posted Thu, 25 Oct 2012 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 9 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
You can take primout to stop the bleeding but it will take at least 72 hours for primolut to control the bleeding. Stopping Leveln will increase the bleeding further. You will have to continue the both - active pills of Levlen and primolut till you want to delay your periods.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor