Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

3 month pregnant, had urine test. Are result normal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 4036 Questions
wy wife is 3 month pregnant
urine test result listed below:
puscells : plenty
RBC 0-1 cells/hpf
Epithelial: 10-15 cells
bacteria : few
bile pigment:negative
bile salts:negative
whether urine report is normal otherwise what can i do? sir pls help me...
Posted Wed, 9 Oct 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Report is not normal.It is suggestive of infection

Detailed Answer:

Thanks for posting your query and sharing the report.

I have reviewed the report. The report is indicative of urine infection.

Urine infection is very common in pregnancy,still it needs proper treatment.

Please get in touch with your gynecologist and get her examined. She needs a course of antibiotic.

In general please do the following which should help.

Ask her to drink plenty of fluids
Avoid holding urine.
Take good diet.

I hope this helps.

Wishing her good health.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: 3 month pregnant, had urine test. Are result normal? 18 hours later
Dear Sir
yes am not able to attach blood and urine test .now i have attach lab test result for your refernces.and also our doctor suggested to take antibiotic tablets for 3 days (morning and night)and also advice to drink more water.
my question is whether this process is enough for urine infection or otherwise what kind of treatment is needed.
thank you
with regards:
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 17 hours later
Brief Answer:
Proper treatment,complete the course.

Detailed Answer:

Good to hear from you again.

Thanks for sharing the report,I have reviewed them.

Please advise her to take antibiotic as per advice. After completing the course of antibiotics please go for repeat urine examination to see that infecting is cured or not.

In most of the cases this is sufficient.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor