Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

3 month old baby feeding with breast milk and nestle nan. Vomits while feeding. Is this due to less burping?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1982
Answered : 682 Questions
i m feeding my daughter of 3 months and 23 days old with breast milk and Nestle Nan.she is just 4.8 kgs.i try my best to burp her but sometimes i feel too exhausted to burp her adequately.she sometimes vomits 3/4 times a day after say half an hr of it due to less burping?can i add nestum in very small amount in her milk now?i want to increase her weight.
Posted Mon, 3 Sep 2012 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Taher Kagalwala 1 hour later

Thank you very much for your question on XXXXXXX My name is Dr. Taher. I am from India. As is our custom, we are always fixed on certain things when we deal with children. In India, most parents want their kids to be "chubby" rather than healthy. I think the first thing you must realise is that all children grow differently. It depends not just upon their diet but also on their genes ... i.e. their parent's inheritance. I have often seen that when asked, one or both parents have admitted that their own growth in infancy and childhood was the same as that of their child. This is because of inheritance. No matter what you do, you cannot change your legacy.

Thus, first check out your own and your spouse's photos and weight records from infancy. I am 99% sure that they will match those of your child.

The next important thing that changes the weight of children and the speed of its change is to see what the birth weight was. Most children gain 600-700 grams per month, or 150-200 grams per week, or 20-25 grams/day during the first three months of their lives. Hence, at 3 months and 23 days of life, a weight of 4.8 would be considered adequate even for a 2.75 kg baby (at birth).

In my opinion, therefore, your baby is normal.

I want you to remember that you should not get affected by what other women tell you about your baby. In Indian culture, it is not unusual for mothers in law, sisters in law and so-called friends to criticise you as your baby is "so weak". This is not a reality, but a game of one-upmanship that is played everywhere in our country.

Also, I wish to share with you something else. It has been reasonably proved that fatter infants grow up to be fatter children, fatter adolescents and fatter adults; that they have earlier onset of lifestyle diseases like diabetes, blood pressure and cholesterol etc. in their lives ... in the 3rd or 4th decades rather than the 5th one.

Hope this helps.

Kindly revert to me if you need more clarifications. If nothing, continue breastfeeding and NAN1 till the age of six months and then gradually start home foods as he grows up. No need to buy artificial foods like Nestum as of now.

Kindly rate and review me if no doubts.

Thank you once again

With regards to you and best wishes,

Dr. Taher
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: 3 month old baby feeding with breast milk and nestle nan. Vomits while feeding. Is this due to less burping? 3 hours later
Thank you dr. Taher.I am an engineer by profession and likely to join office in the month of October,12.So i wanted to start nestum/cerelac in a very very small proportion.
yes , i do agree that Indian ppl loves to have a chubby baby..almost everyone says that my daughter is too thin.It has depressed me daughter was 4.03 kgs at 10 week and at 15 weeks she is just 4.8 kg.her birth weight was 2.5 kgs.head circumference growing by 2 cm per month.and also how to stop vomiting?is it due to less burping?please help me once again.
Answered by Dr. Taher Kagalwala 35 minutes later
If she was 2.5 kg at birth, then she has definitely grown very well. Your statement "everyone says" is the symptom of flawed social understanding penetrating and corrupting your intelligent mind! A growth of 2 cm/month of head circumference is normal during the first three months of life! This is a text-book growth. Her growth in the last five weeks has been 4.8 minus 4.03 which is 770 grams ... or 154 grams per week, or 22 grams per day! What more can you ask for?

Looking at the above, it is obvious that she does not need anything other than what you are giving her. Using Nestum may actually cause calorie overload or make her reject the feeds and create more problems. The vomits are also unlikely to be of significance, since she is putting on text-book weight!

While I understand that you have to go to work, babies normally do better if given only liquids for the first six months of life. Did you know that you can even store breast milk for 24 hours inside the refrigerator and use it without boiling? It may be possible that you can leave some breast milk for her inside the refrigerator and the care giver can give this instead of top milk. You need not worry for her vomiting, for her weight gain or for anything.

About the burping: about 20 minutes is the maximum you should wait with her held upright. If she has not burped by then, you can put her back on the cot and stop bothering. Yes, she may occasionally vomit, but you need not exhaust yourself in the process. Not all babies burp in the same way.

One additional query and suggestion: are you offering top feeds with a bottle? If so, please stop this and start feeding her with a cup and spoon or with a 2-handled baby beaker. This will certainly reduce the gassiness and thereby reduce her vomits as well.

Hope this answers your remaining queries.

On a final note, let me assure you that if you still want to start Nestum, I cannot physically stop you, so remember that Nestum can be safely given, but only when it is really indicated. In your case, I am sure it is not indicated as your baby is growing normally.

-With best wishes,

Dr. Taher
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor