Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

29 weeks pregnant. Urine analysis done. What does the reports suggest?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 5519 Questions
Question
hi, i am 29 weeks pregnant and my Urine Analaysis are as follows:
Color: yellow
pH: 6.5
Specific Gravity: 1.010

Pus Cells(white blood cells): 1-2/hpf
RBC's(red blood cells): 0-1/hpf
Bacteria: present
Epithelial Cells: Occasional
Casts: Nil
Protein/glucose/ketones/leucocyte/blood/urobilinogen/bilirubin/nitites: ALL NIL


and a follow up URINE CULTURE test results are as follows:
PUS CELLS: 5cells/Cmm
EPITHELIALCELLS: 10cells/Cmm
RBC's: 2 cells/Cmm
Others: NIL
Colony Count: -
Culture Report: No growth after 48hrs incubation

Does this mean i don't have UTI? am I safe? what does it all means?

thanks
Posted Wed, 24 Oct 2012 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
 
 
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 1 hour later
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

The uti definition says that there must be 100 000 bacterias in 1 ml of urine. Your urine analysis tells that the bacteria are present, but the source of it doesn't have to be the urine (it can be contaminated during urine collecting). Moreover culture report says no bacteria in 48 hours incubation. There is not much of WBC in your urine, and if you do not suffer from frequent urinating, burning when urinating and abdominal pain, it definitely tells that you have no uti.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards

Hope this will help.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: 29 weeks pregnant. Urine analysis done. What does the reports suggest? 11 hours later
thank you Dr. Stanko for the reply.

i feel pain only on my pubic area, the muscle behind,(sorry i don't know what it's called), but not everytime. but i don't feel any pain on my opening when i pee. i also have a strong urge to pee although there is so so so little urine coming out. there are times during the day that i pee as normal.

is there any thing else that might have caused this feeling? is there any other test i can do?

thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 5 hours later
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

Such symptoms and similar urine test result can be caused by kidney/urinary tract stones. There might be a little stone somewhere in the urinary tract/urinary bladder which only when moving causes such symptoms. To diagnose it you should have abdominal ultrasound, however it can show nothing. If so, usually according to symptoms only urinary tract stones are diagnosed.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: 29 weeks pregnant. Urine analysis done. What does the reports suggest? 1 hour later
last year, february 2011, i had lumbago (severe pain at he back which made me unable to move,stand and walk) they gave me medicine for lumbago, but also during the test,they had seen a small stone on my urinary bladder and i was given a cystone for that. i never had any uti-alike symptoms ever since. and i did not cone vack to te clinic to cexk if the stone is gone since i don't feel any pain.only now.

is it possible that the stone will come back?

thank you
 
 
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 14 minutes later
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

Definitely yes, it can be another stone. Stones are created in kidneys because of bad diet, wrong pH of urine and many other. If you have had a stone before, and you did not change any dietetic habits, do not drink more water, do not have more physical activity it is just a matter of time till another one will appear. So it is good to check it by ultrasound (stone in urinary bladder should be clearly visible). If you will be lucky enough and catch the stone when excreted, you could test this stone and depending of it ingredients change the diet so the stones will never come back.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor