Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

26 week pregnant. Feeling heaviness in stomach. What is the ideal stomach size?

May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4757 Questions

Now my wife is 26th week pregnant.
Her details are below:
now - stomach size is 37inches, weight 54kg, height 5.3inches
and before pregnancy - stomach size is 29 inches, weight is 50kg.
Now she is feeling like her stomach is more heavier in terms of weight and size. Could you please tell us that this stomach size is ideal or heavier?
We have doubt that amniotic fluid is more and it is the cause for bigger stomach size. Having amniotic fluid more could cause any problems?

Posted Sat, 6 Oct 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 1 hour later
Thanks for the query.

Usually growth of the uterus is estimated by measuring the symphysio-fundal height from 16 weeks to 36 weeks of gestation.
Means calculating the distance from pubic symphysis to fundus of the uterus.
For 26 weeks of gestation it should be 26 +/- 2cms.
Abdominal circumference is usually taken into consideration in calculating the growth after 36 weeks.
The total weight gain in pregnancy should be around 9 to 11kgs.
So according to these your wife's gained weight is appearing to be normal but the abdominal circumference is appearing some what more.
This can be because of excess liquor, associated fibroids etc.
So you better consult gynecologist undergo physical examination and ultrasound to rule out the possibility of excess liquor.
Excessive amniotic fluid can cause problems like:
-Premature uterine contractions, premature rupture of membranes
-Cord prolapse
-Increased chance of operative procedures
-Uterine inertia after delivery causing excessive bleeding etc
But don't worry these can be prevented with early recognition and treatment.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor