Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

25 years old. Are there any risks of having tonsils removed?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 1417 Questions
Is there any real risk in having your tonsils taken out when you are 25 yrs. old? Male?
Posted Wed, 5 Dec 2012 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 46 minutes later

Thank you for the question.

Tonsillectomy is one of the commonly performed and easy kind of operation, which rarely has any major or life threatening complications. Majority of patients don't have any complications and are discharged from the hospital on the same day.

Complications which one can get are infection, bleeding, abscess formation, pain, speech alteration and anesthesia related complication, etc. Anesthesia needed for tonsillectomy is also for short duration, so that again reduces complications.

And even if there are complications, these can be well managed without any morbidity or mortality.

So in your case if the symptoms are demanding operation, then you can opt for it. For better self assurance you can consider seeing few ENT surgeons for second opinion.

Hope this answers your question. Please feel free to ask if there are doubts.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor