Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

23 weeks pregnant, advised duphaston for mild bleeding. How long should the medicines be taken?

Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 4979 Questions
My wife is pregnant and is 23rd week now. Noticed XXXXXXX bleeding and doctor suggested to take duphaston 10mg twice a day since beginning.. Recently doctor said XXXXXXX bleeding is not there but the tummy is very tight and suggested to take duphoston 3 times a day and vageston 300mg once a day, tidelan once a day.. since one month in addtion to iron tablet, folic acid tablet and calcium tablet, she is taking vageston 300mg once a day, duphoston 3 times a day and tidlan once a day.. how long should we continue and is it safe to be on using these medicines for so long... please help...
Posted Tue, 21 May 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 38 minutes later
Thanks for sharing your query ..

From what you have written, it appears that your wife is suffering from threatened second trimester abortion , and a risk of preterm delivery.
For these two conditions, progesterone is routinely given.
Vageston is natural progesterone, and Duphaston is also a form of progesterone.
Both are recommended and safe for threatened abortion.
Tidilan is isoxsuprine which is given to relax the uterus and hence reduce chances of preterm labour.
Both drugs are beneficial. Please read the following link :
Tidilan is not meant for longterm use, and can be stopped once the uterus relaxes.
vageston and duphaston can be continued long term also.

Meanwhile, ask her to rest, avoid stress, avoid sexual activity and maintain hydration.
Take care, and feel free to ask further questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor