Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

21 weeks pregnant. Ultrasound showed small artery coming out of the heart and going back. Concerned

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 3163 Questions
Question
Hi, my daughter is 28 years of age, having her first child.
She is 21 weeks pregnant, going well. Recent test showed downsyndrome chances as very low risk.
Ultrasound the other day, showed a very small artery coming out at the base of the heart and going back in again like a little loop. Blood was flowing through this. The machine they used was the latest that shows more than most.
Is this a matter of concern. She goes to a cardiologist next Wednesday.
Posted Sat, 17 Nov 2012 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 22 minutes later
Hi,
Please clarify that the artery loop was seen in the mother or the fetus. If this was seen in the mother,then it could be a AV malformation.But further tests need to be done and an ECG and Echocardiography also need to be done first. Ideally,if the heart function isnt compromised,then there should be no effect on the pregnancy per say. The mode of termination of pregnancy may need to be by ceaserean section to avoid overload of the heart.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: 21 weeks pregnant. Ultrasound showed small artery coming out of the heart and going back. Concerned 7 minutes later
Hi, thanks for your response. The little artery is at the base of the baby's heart.
Test taken earlier; showed very low risk of downsyndrome.
Hopefully, you have received my follow up question, as mentioned the little artery is coming out at the base of the baby's heart. They said that there could be a link to downsyndrome.
As mentioned, the previous test showed low risk of this. My daughter was saying that a needle injected into the womb could provide for s more accurate test. But what about this little artery coming out and going back in at the base of the heart is this of concern and if so can it be fixed.
Hope to hear from you soon.
Regards
XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 1 hour later
Hi XXXXXXX
Well, congenital heart defects can be of various types.Its less than 1% common in general but almost 60% children with Down's have some form heart defect.
Your tests have shown that risk of Down's is low.So if there is a heart defect then its probably not related to Down's. In such a case, the type of defect needs to be identified.ASD,VSD,TOF etc are the most common.Echocardiogram,Ecg etc should be done regularly to keep track on the progression. Depending on the degree of malformations,surgical or medical options are available after birth.
But it needs to be done in a intensive care set up. In most cases,septal defects can be surgically closed after birth. Sometimes it can be managed with medicines if heart failure doesnt develop.
Now you mentioned have an amniocentesis.Yes,it can provide some answers regarding the genetic make up of the fetus and if there is a chromosomal reason behind this.But you need to be informed that amniocentesis as a procedure has its risks and complications.There are high chances of pregnancy loss. You need to be sure you want to undergo the procedure.
If not then regular monitoring will need to be done till delivery and further management accordingly.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: 21 weeks pregnant. Ultrasound showed small artery coming out of the heart and going back. Concerned 4 hours later
Thank you.
Regards
XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 5 hours later
Happy to help.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor