Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

21 weeks pregnant. Ultrasound showed nuchal translucency 2.1 mm. Is there any risks?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 689 Questions
Question
Hello Dr., This is regarding my wife's pregnancy. She is now 21 weeks and 4 days. She had undergone a scan (Antenatal ultrasound) on her 14 weeks and 4 days . In the findings, Nuchal translucency is 2.1 mm.
we were worried as we checked with one of the doctor who told us this is not normal and baby may have abnormalities
Would like to know if there is any risk on this, ?
Posted Mon, 3 Dec 2012 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed 1 hour later
Hello there.

Thanks for writing.

The Nuchal Translucency (NT) you have mentioned is perfectly normal.

The ultrasound for measuring nuchal translucency is done between 11 weeks and 13 weeks plus six days of pregnancy or when your baby (CRL) is between 45mm and 84mm.

A scan done during this time with a nuchal translucency of less than 3.5 mm is considered normal.

The Nuchal translucency normally grows in proportion with your baby. So after this the values are not reliable for considering it to be an indicator of defects in the baby.

After 14 weeks, excess fluid may be absorbed by your baby's developing lymphatic system and so nuchal translucency has to be measured before 14 weeks.

Considering your ultrasound was done after 14 weeks, still your NT falls in the normal range.

Also I have seen your ultrasound report where your baby's CRL was 7.5cm (75mm) which is in the range where NT is measured and in this way also your NT is normal.

So you need not worry about your nuchal translucency.

But an anomaly scan is required after 18 weeks even if you have got an ultrasound at 14 weeks. This is because a baby is developed only after 18 weeks and complete evaluation for anomaly can be done by a scan only after this time.
Anomaly scan of pregnancy has to be done irrespective of any risk factor and is done only after 18 weeks.


I hope I have answered your query.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: 21 weeks pregnant. Ultrasound showed nuchal translucency 2.1 mm. Is there any risks? 30 minutes later
Many Thanks Dr for the clarification and the clear information. We feel very much relieved now.

We are planning to take a anomaly scan by tomorrow.

Myself and my wife are close relatives. ( My mother and my wife's father are siblings). Does this NT measurement have any impact on that aspect?

Initially we were checking with a OBGYN and she said everything is normal.
Due to our home relocation , today we checked with another OBGYN who told baby may have abnormalities due to this NT being 2.1 mm. That is why we are confused.

Regards,
XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed 31 minutes later
Thanks for writing back.

Nuchal translucency report is considered on the basis of gestational age at which it is done.

The interpretation of nuchal translucency is not affected by factors like consanguinity (marriage in blood relation).

So even if you have history of consanguinity, yet your nuchal translucency report of 2.1 mm is normal.

Marriage in blood relation does increase the risk of birth defects in the baby. It has an independent risk on the unborn baby.

NT measurement will only tell you early if there is a risk of defect in the baby as it grows.

For example if your consanguinity history would have affected your baby, it was possible that the NT would have been abnormal.

I hope you can understand what I mean.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: 21 weeks pregnant. Ultrasound showed nuchal translucency 2.1 mm. Is there any risks? 53 minutes later
Thank You Doctor.

Now we understood it clearly. Many Thanks for your time and the details.

Take care.

Regards,
XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed 20 minutes later
You are most welcome for queries.

Wishing you all the best.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: 21 weeks pregnant. Ultrasound showed nuchal translucency 2.1 mm. Is there any risks? 4 days later
Hello Doctor,

As discussed, we have done obstertric scan and is attached herewith for your reference.

Kindly check and let us know.

Regards,
XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed 2 hours later
Hello Mr. XXXXXXX

Thanks for writing back.

I have seen your ultrasound report.

According to your report, the growth and development of your baby is corresponding to your pregnancy duration (by LMP).

Fetal (baby) structure and body parts to the extent visualized on the ultrasound appear normal in shape and structure with no obvious anomalies or defects.

BPD, HC, AC, FL are measure of fetal size and growth which are in the range expected at your gestational age (pregnancy duration).

The baby(fetal) weight is also corresponding.

The fluid around the baby is known as amniotic fluid and is adequate in your case.

Placenta which is the main source of blood supply and nutrients to the baby also is normal in position and appearance.

You just have to take good care, good nutrition and fluids to ensure good pregnancy outcome.
Regular intake of calcium and iron supplements along with antenatal check ups with your doctor are a must for the same.

Wishing You All the Best.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: 21 weeks pregnant. Ultrasound showed nuchal translucency 2.1 mm. Is there any risks? 19 hours later
Dear Doctor, Thanks for the quick update. We are very happy to see your reply.

I have a question here now about Papaya fruit juice because my mother and other elderly people here saying NO to Papaya .

Can my wife drink / eat Papaya ?

Regards,
XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed 5 hours later
Hello there.

Thanks for writing.


Papaya contains certain enzymes which have activities similar to hormones inducing labor.

So it is a possibility that papaya can cause premature induction of labor and thus may induce an abortion or premature delivery.

Considering the above facts I would suggest it is better to avoid than consume something which creates anxiety in you and your family members.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor