Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

21 weeks pregnant. Have swollen feet and ankles, red sore patches on feet and back pain. Is this normal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1983
Answered : 979 Questions
Hi, i am 21 weeks pregnant and have swollen feet and ankles. I have red sore patches on top of my feet and bruise like patches on my ankles. At times my face swells and then gets back to normal. I get dizzy spells at times.
I also get very hot and sweaty with pain in my back on left side
Posted Sun, 2 Sep 2012 in Early Pregnancy Signs and Symptoms
Answered by Dr. Minoo Bhagia 5 hours later

Thanks for writing to us

This type of swelling or oedema is seen in toxaemia of pregnancy or PET (preeclamptic toxaemia of pregnancy)

Get your blood pressure check up done regularly along with urine albumin.

If two of these three signs are there then it is called PET.

It can be mild , moderate or severe,

Salt restricted diet is very important.

Dizzy spells can be due to hypertension and postural hypotension.

Get your liver function tests and kidney function tests done.

Consult your gynecologist who can guide you for any medication like alpha methyldopa if there is hypertension.

Best wishes

Any further query is most welcome
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor