Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

20 weeks scan showed hc measurement - 148 mm. Is this associated to microcephaly?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11709 Questions
Hi, I recently had a 19 weeks scan and my hc measurement was 148 and bpd at 38mm. This was at 9-10th percentile. at 20 weeks, I had a brief scan and the hc was 149mm. This obviously is smaller. There is no genetic disorders in my family or my husband. My husband however does have a small head for his body size (but very intelligent). One doctor mentioned it could be a case of microcephaly? is it possible growth spurts happen in a baby. I need some more assurance as this scared me more.
Posted Sun, 28 Oct 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 41 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
At 20 weeks the head measurement at 9-10th percentile is not necessarily associated with a microcephaly or any other congenital malformations.
The size of head is also genetically controlled and this mildly smaller head size could be because of his father.
The growth of the baby in the first two years is likely to bring the head size to near normal levels. Please do not worry.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: 20 weeks scan showed hc measurement - 148 mm. Is this associated to microcephaly? 14 minutes later
Thankyou doctor, at 19 weeks it was 9th percentile but at 20 it dropped to a head size of 18w and 3 days so drops below 3rd percentile. This dropped is what concerned me. What are your thoughts.
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 3 hours later
Thanks for writing again.
HC of less than 3 percentile is also not too worrisome. The child can make up for this lag in the first six months of life. Please do not worry.
You need to confirm if this is more than 2 SD below the appropriate mean. In that case it will be considered a microcephaly.
A follow up scan after two weeks will help in further clarification about the growth.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor