Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

2 year old having yellow, watery bowel movement. Rashes on neck and cheek. Concerned

Jul 2012
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1993
Answered : 1196 Questions
Hi, my 2- year old daughter has been having yellow very watery, foul smelling poop for 2.5 days. She is eating and seems ok energy and mood wise. No fever. 5 watery poops in 8 hours today. The rash is on her neck and cheeks. General redness in cheeks, with blotch red dots on neck. The rash isn't bothering her. Her tummy seems distended but she says she isn't uncomfortable.
Posted Fri, 12 Oct 2012 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Praveen Rodrigues 1 hour later
Hi there.
from your description of things as regds the rash et al, it does seem like a 'viral' orgin most likely a rota virus. Please keep her well hydrated with sips of fluids esp those she likes or an ORS (oral rehydration syrup) made according to instructions on the packet & nowadays the flavours are very children-friendly! This is the most important aspect in a diarrhoea. For the rash, warm tepid sponges & perhaps a teeny bit of plain hydrocortisone cream topically for ONLY 2-3 days & stop. Do Not use calamine lotion as it tends to block the pores & worsen the rash. Syp desloratadine (aerius) 2.5 ml once/day will also help decrease the rash. Personally i would wait a day & then start an oral antibiotic if the frequency of 'poop' stays the same & it continues to be foul smelling. Usually, these things clear up. An antibiotic i prefer in such cases is metronidazole the dosage being tailored to the child according to body weight but perhaps for this,, you will need a prescription from your GP/Paediatrician/Dermatologist.
In the interim, fluids & hydration should suffice especially if child comfortable sans fever et al! Cheers & Wish you all good health!
Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor