Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

2 small red painful/slightly itchy smooth bumps on either side of labia majora, right side of groin. Is this STD ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1983
Answered : 979 Questions
Have 2 small red painful/slightly itchy smooth bumps on either side of my labia majora and another on the right side of my groin. They do not have "white heads" or seem to be coming to a head. I have a minor amount of discharge but not anything terribly unusual for me. I've tried at various points benedryl, neosporin, lotrimin & hydrocortisone to make them go away. I've had them for about 5 days, there were more but the other ones went away. I have started running in the past 8 weeks and had recently starting using aquaphor/Vaseline on my genital area to combat chaffing, could this be the issue? Could it be an allergic reaction to a new pair of running shorts i bought (with built in underwear)? Medication I take is: synthroid, a generic Prozac and an herbal diet pill but I've been taking all those for at least 4 months. I don't know how to emphasize enough that I do not think this is an STD, my husband and have been married for 8 years and are monogomaus.
Posted Wed, 18 Jul 2012 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
Answered by Dr. Minoo Bhagia 2 hours later

You should get your VDRL test done and blood sugar F done

Take anti allergic tablets like loratidine or levo cetrizine under your doctor's prescription

Apply anti fungal powder

Keep the area dry

Do not use deodorants

Stop using vaseline

Wear cotton panties

It is better to show it to your gynaecologist if they still persist

Best wishes

Any further query is most welcome
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor